ECG Productions
Work

Commercials

Kroger | ConFRESHions

Explore how ECG Productions brought Kroger’s ConFRESHions series to life with creative direction, on-location challenges, and nimble food styling for authentic customer stories.

Portfolio ProjectCommercialsSep 2023

Watch The Work

See what the finished piece helps a viewer understand.

Kroger | ConFRESHions is strongest when the audience, purpose, production choices, and final use are clear. Watch for the problem the piece solves, the kind of attention it asks for, and the choices that make the work useful after launch.

Project videoYouTubeSep 2023

Campaign player

Kroger | ConFRESHions - Episode two

More Videos

Keep watching without leaving the page.

1 more player

Campaign player

Kroger | ConFRESHions - Episode three

Project Write-Up

Kroger | ConFRESHions

Step into the ConFRESHional Booth in this fun man-on-the-street style production with Kroger.

What's your crazy food combo?

When we came together with the Kroger team for a creative meeting we talked through their ideas for three episodes of their new ConFRESHions series. ConFRESHions is a YouTube series that explores various food combinations, recipes, and experiences shared by customers in a confessional booth.

“It’s always great to work with clients that want your creative input,” says episodes 1-3 Director, Emily Payton

The Kroger team knew Emily would be a perfect fit as the director for this project after our first creative meeting. She brought her own anecdotes to the mix and was able to truly bond with each customer.

“The whole pitch kind of centered around these crazy food combinations, and my mother when she was pregnant with me craved pickles and grits. It was like her pregnancy snack, and as a kid I wanted pickles and grits…still to this day I eat it. And I told them this story and the sentiment behind it is that it reminds me of my mom, and I think they liked that idea. Not just eating weird combinations because it’s weird, but because it’s a combination that takes you back to a certain place or reminds you of someone,” Emily explained. 

After we ironed out the details we got everything together to create the booth in our local Kroger store. With celebrated Production Designer Sam Carter of Müelworx Fabrication leading the charge, we made the Kroger team’s dreams of a ConFRESHional Booth a reality in no time at all. Well, at least some time: as in, it was a late night ahead of Day 1 for some of the team. But the results were well worth it!

ConFRESHIONS, On Aisle 3

Over three days we corralled customers to come chat with us, share their stories, and try some of our crazy combos. We were very lucky to have MKT Crafty with us as our do-it-all food team: not only did they handle all food styling, they also sourced all the ingredients from the Kroger store on the fly, and kept the crew fed. This allowed us to add another crazy moving part to our man-on-the-street production. As Emily spoke with our customers our producer team relayed food options to MKT and they did a “supermarket sweep” to get dishes out to us. 

“A BIG shout-out is deserved to MKT Crafty for fielding our weird-ish request and a) Making some beautiful food and putting their food styling skills on display, and b) helping keep our crew fed,” said Jordan Nowlin, Producer.

Running food wasn’t the only challenge throughout this process, afterall, we were filming in a store during business hours.

Matthew Harriott, Production Sound Mixer, gave us some insight to what it sounds like to film in a store, “Filming [ConFRESHions] in a live grocery store posed a few unique challenges for our team; we had to film around the intercom system and lean into the diegetic sounds of customers shopping in the background.”

Since we wanted to be quick, nimble, and as unobtrusive as possible with participants, we chose not to lav any customers. Instead Matthew set up double boom mic coverage; one boom mic above participants and one below–all out of frame, of course.

Overall this was not only a fun challenge to gather authentic stories from our unsuspecting customers, but this was a great production for everyone involved. From peanut butter and pickles to “healthy” cola, we tried some of our new favorite snacks and know the ones that we will definitely stay away from for eternity. Tune in to check out all of the crazy foods and genuine reactions as customers give us their ConFRESHions

Project Story

Explore how ECG Productions brought Kroger’s ConFRESHions series to life with creative direction, on-location challenges, and nimble food styling for authentic customer stories.

Help marketing and production teams understand the strategic and practical production choices behind Kroger’s ConFRESHions series to inform their own branded content projects.

Choosing the Right Director to Capture Authenticity

Kroger’s ConFRESHions series needed a director who could connect genuinely with everyday customers sharing their quirky food combos. Emily Payton, chosen for episodes 1-3, brought personal anecdotes and warmth that helped participants open up naturally. This highlights the importance of selecting a director whose style aligns with the brand’s tone and can foster authentic storytelling, especially in man-on-the-street or confessional formats.

Designing a Unique Set Within a Live Retail Environment

Creating the ConFRESHional Booth inside a busy Kroger store required collaboration with production designer Sam Carter and Müelworx Fabrication. The booth had to be visually engaging yet unobtrusive to shoppers. This balance is key when producing on-location in public retail spaces—design must support brand identity and story without disrupting store operations or customer flow.

Coordinating Food Styling and On-the-Fly Ingredient Sourcing

MKT Crafty handled all food styling and ingredient sourcing directly from the Kroger store during filming. This approach allowed the production to stay nimble and authentic, showcasing real products and spontaneous combinations. Integrating a food styling team that can adapt quickly on location is essential when your content revolves around edible products or recipes.

Navigating Audio Challenges in a Live Store Setting

Filming in a live grocery store introduced unique sound challenges, including background intercoms and shopper noise. Production Sound Mixer Matthew Harriott opted for double boom mic coverage instead of lavaliers to keep the setup unobtrusive and capture clear dialogue. This technique is a practical solution for capturing interviews in uncontrolled environments while maintaining audio quality.

Balancing Speed, Flexibility, and Authenticity in Production

Over three days, the team juggled customer participation, food prep, and store activity with agility. Quick decision-making, clear communication between producers and the food team, and respectful integration into the retail environment ensured smooth production flow. This case underscores how flexibility and strong coordination are vital when working with real customers and live locations.

FAQ

How do you handle filming in a busy retail environment without disrupting customers?

We design sets that are compact and visually engaging but don’t block aisles or interfere with shoppers. Clear communication with store management and flexible scheduling help minimize disruption. Using lightweight, mobile equipment and a small crew also keeps the footprint low.

What’s the best way to capture authentic reactions from real customers on camera?

Choosing a director skilled in conversational, empathetic interviewing helps participants feel comfortable. Keeping the setup informal, using natural lighting when possible, and allowing space for genuine responses rather than scripted answers also contribute to authenticity.

How do you manage food styling when sourcing ingredients on location?

Partnering with a food styling team that can source ingredients quickly from the local store and prepare dishes on the fly is key. This approach ensures freshness, brand alignment, and adaptability to last-minute creative changes during production.

What should a team understand about Kroger | ConFRESHions?

The useful takeaway is how audience, creative direction, production choices, post-production, approvals, and delivery needs shape the final video plan.

Where should this kind of project start?

Start with the goal, audience, deadline, where the finished piece needs to live, and the practical constraints that will affect creative and production decisions.

How can ECG help with the next step?

ECG can help connect the creative idea to production planning, filming, post-production, versioning, and delivery so the finished work fits the channel and the audience.

Project Story

Kroger | ConFRESHions is about the story behind the work.

Kroger | ConFRESHions works best as a real production reference when the page makes the audience, purpose, production choices, and final use case easy to understand. The value is not the category label; it is the story of why this kind of work exists and what a client can learn from it.

Story Read

Make the commercial feel specific.

Campaign work has to land the offer, tone, and brand memory fast enough for the channel where it will live.

Production Reality

Protect the choices that shape the result.

The hook, pacing, and finish show how quickly the idea asks for attention. Similar work usually lives or dies in the early choices: audience, offer, placement, versions, and how much production value the idea needs to feel believable.

Where It Leads

Start with the context behind the ask.

For a similar conversation, start with the audience, deliverables, where the finished video has to work, and how Television Commercial Production connects to the story the brand or client is trying to tell.

Project Context

What this commercial helps a client judge.

Kroger | ConFRESHions shows the practical choices behind the work: audience, format, pacing, production value, finish, and the places a similar piece would need to live after launch.

Creative Read

Kroger | ConFRESHions works as a commercial reference because the tone, offer, pacing, production finish, and channel fit all have to land quickly.

Production Read

For a buyer, the useful question is not just whether the frame looks good. It is whether the spot makes the message clear fast enough for the channel and audience.

Next Step

A focused commercial plan defines the audience, deliverables, campaign use, production approach, review path, and versions before the shoot gets locked.

More Work In This Lane

Browse examples with similar audience, format, or production demands.

These categories show nearby ECG work by format, audience, style, and production need, so the project sits in a wider story instead of standing alone.

Related Services

Turn the reference into a production plan.

These services connect the finished example to the practical choices your own project needs: creative development, production, post, animation, delivery, versions, and launch support.

Project Questions

What to know about this kind of work.

A few practical notes about what the project shows, why it matters, and where a conversation with ECG would usually start.

Can ECG make something similar to Kroger | ConFRESHions?

Yes. A project in this lane usually starts with the audience, deadline, deliverables, locations, talent, approvals, and final use. Once those pieces are clear, ECG can shape the right production or post-production path.

What does this project show?

The finished piece shows the audience, pacing, production value, brand presence, format, and the job the work needed to do. Those details matter more than style alone.

Where would a conversation with ECG start?

Television Commercial Production is the best starting point for this reference. From there, ECG can connect the work to pre-production, production, post-production, animation, versioning, and launch support as needed.

Nearby Work

Keep browsing similar ECG projects.

Rainbow Six Siege X promotional frame.

Marketing

Rainbow Six Siege X

Game-community promotional work for Rainbow Six Siege X, built around a live Atlanta reveal, creator-aware coverage, franchise recognition, and social cutdowns that could carry the event beyond the room.

Apr 2026

Open project
God of War reveal trailer title frame.

Marketing

God of War Trilogy Remake Official Reveal Trailer

A trailer-forward gaming promo built around reveal timing, performance capture, fan recognition, motion polish, and the pressure of making a familiar character feel event-worthy again.

Apr 2026

Open project
Camp Southern Ground brand story frame produced by ECG.

Marketing

Camp Southern Ground

A mission-led brand story for Camp Southern Ground, using Georgia land, sunrise detail, campers, veterans, program moments, and restrained documentary structure to make transformation feel visible.

Apr 2026

Open project
Georgia-Pacific | Point A Center For Supply Chain Innovation commercial or campaign video frame showing brand, product, or promotional storytelling.

Marketing

Georgia-Pacific | Point A Center For Supply Chain Innovation

Georgia-Pacific | Point A Center For Supply Chain Innovation anchors a campaign conversation around hook, tone, production value, and how quickly the message has to land. A similar commercial or promo needs the offer, audience, channel, shoot approach, edit rhythm, review path, and delivery versions aligned before budget turns into production.

Jan 2021

Open project
The Warrior Alliance | Warrior Committed commercial or campaign video frame showing brand, product, or promotional storytelling.

Marketing

The Warrior Alliance | Warrior Committed

The Warrior Alliance | Warrior Committed anchors a campaign conversation around hook, tone, production value, and how quickly the message has to land. A similar commercial or promo needs the offer, audience, channel, shoot approach, edit rhythm, review path, and delivery versions aligned before budget turns into production.

Aug 2020

Open project
UGA SBDC | We’re Here for You commercial or campaign video frame showing brand, product, or promotional storytelling.

Marketing

UGA SBDC | We’re Here for You

UGA SBDC | We’re Here for You anchors a campaign conversation around hook, tone, production value, and how quickly the message has to land. A similar commercial or promo needs the offer, audience, channel, shoot approach, edit rhythm, review path, and delivery versions aligned before budget turns into production.

Aug 2020

Open project

Keep Exploring

More ECG pages connected to Kroger | ConFRESHions.

Project pages connect the finished work to the services, related articles, and nearby examples that explain the craft and planning behind similar production needs.

Next step

Ready to talk through the project?

When this starts to sound like your situation, bring ECG the goal and the constraints.

Share This Project

Send this work to someone comparing production examples.

Share the article, project, or service page with a teammate, client, producer, or stakeholder who needs the context before the next decision.